Ellis, Felix Maurice

2B1 - Felix Maurice Ellis 1 2B1 - Felix Maurice Ellis 2 2B1 - Felix Maurice Ellis - Probate 1
The Singapore Free Press, 7 September 1949, Page 12

The Singapore Free Press, 7 September 1949, Page 12

Plot Location 2B1
Surname Ellis
Given Name(s) Felix Maurice
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1895
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) September 6, 1949
Date of Death (Heb) 12 Elul 5709
Age at Death 54
Hebrew Name פליכס מוייס אליס
Spouse’s Name Maud L. Ellis
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) (Front): THOUGH LOST TO SIGHT MEMORY DEAR (Back): THY WILL BE DONE (RHS): SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF FELIX MAURICE ELLIS WHO DIED ON 6TH SEPTEMBER 1949 AGED 54 YEARS
Inscription (Heb) לזכר עולם פה מצא מנוח ה״מ פליכס מוייס אליס נ״ע נלבע ביום י״ב אלול ש׳ הת״שט והיו ימיו צ״נ שנה תנצ״בה
Inscription (Other) “214” on base
Historical Died in his office. He was a stockbroker. From 1920 to 1948, he lived at Falconridge, located at 455 The Peak, which is now known as 35 Barker Road. He was interned at Shamshuipo POW camp during WW2.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!