Ellis, Ezekiel Isaac

2E8 - Ezekiel Isaac Ellis 1 2E8 - Ezekiel Isaac Ellis 2
Plot Location 2E8
Surname Ellis
Given Name(s) Ezekiel Isaac
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1855
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) March 26, 1911
Date of Death (Heb) 26 Adar
Age at Death 56
Hebrew Name יחזקאל יצחק עזרא עבודי
Spouse’s Name Madelien Ellis (1C6)
Father’s Name Isaac Ezra Ellis (2E6)
Mother’s Name Hebe Ellis (2E7)
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status W
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data He had two brothers and three sisters. One brother was named Oswald Isaac Ellis. He may also have been known as Obadiah Isaac Ellis. Mozelle Ellis (2C1) may have been his sister or she could have been his second wife after Madelien died.

He had eight sons and four daughters: Jack H. Ellis, Flora Edgar (2E9), Frederick Ezekiel Ellis (b. August 29, 1885), Victor Elias Ellis (2G1), Emanuel Ezekiel Ellis (b. circa 1889; d. January 11, 1930), Albert Reginald Ellis (b. circa 1890; d. January 10, 1967), Arthur Sassoon Ellis (d. 1952), Charles Ezekiel (Oswald) Ellis (b. July 15, 1893), Leontine Ellis (SMC), Felix Maurice Ellis (2B1), Grace Ellis (b. December 12, 1895) and Sophie Ellis (b. October 28, 1897).

Jack’s daughter was Esther Ellis (4A10).

Frederick married Ania Bach in Harbin. They had one daughter, Madeline Ellis (b. April 17, 1926; d. May 30, 2014), who became a Hollywood actress with the stage name of Joan Lorring. She married Martin Sonenberg and they had two daughters, Santha and Andrea.

Emanuel was married to Rebecca Krendel Ellis. They had one daughter.

Albert was married to Maud L. Ellis (b. June 15, 1905).

Arthur was married to Claudia Ellis.

Inscription (Eng) THY WILL BE DONE

SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF EZEKIEL ISAAC ELLIS WHO DIED 26TH MARCH 1911 AGED 56 YEARS

MAY HIS SOUL REST IN PEACE.

Inscription (Heb) והלך לפניך צדיק מצבת קבורת ה״מ יחזקאל יצחק עזרא אבודי נ״ע נפטר יום א׳ כו לחו׳ אדר ש התרע״א והיו ימיו נח שנה תנצב״ה
Inscription (Other) “114” below English inscription
Historical Profession is listed as “Clerk, E. D. Sassoon & Co.” in a 1904 jurors’ list.

He may have been the brother of Mozelle Ellis (2C1), and the son of Isaac Ezra Ellis (2E6) and Hebe Ellis (2E7).

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!