Ohel Leah Synagogue’s Spiritual Leaders Over the Years

Years Leader
1868 – 1868 Max Wolff (reverend)
1906 – 1920 Elijah Isaac (cantor)
1920 – 1930 Isaac Ezra Elias (cantor)
1926 – 1961 Raymond Eleazer (rabbi)
August 1961 – late 1962 Joir Adler (reverend – Orthodox)
April 1963 – end 1963 Ferdinand Myron Isserman (rabbi – Reform)
February 1964 – late 1973 David Benhayon (reverend, later rabbi)
January 1974 – mid 1977 Solomon (Shlomo) Truzman (reverend, later rabbi)
April 1978 – late 1984 David Hirshberg (reverend)
September 1985 – August 1986 Mordechai Avtzon (rabbi – Chabad)
September 1986 – April 1990 Meyer Bensoussan (rabbi – Orthodox)
April 1990 – June 1993 Benzion Lapian (rabbi – Orthodox)
July 1993 – June 1997 Shmuel Lopin (rabbi – Orthodox)
September 1997 – June 2003 Yaakov Kermaier (rabbi – Orthodox)
September 2003 – November 2005 David Zadok (rabbi – Orthodox)
November 2005 – October 2006 Edward Jackson (rabbi – Orthodox)
October 2006 – February 2010 Martin van den Bergh (rabbi – Orthodox)
March 2010 – October 2010 Edward Jackson (rabbi – Orthodox)
October 2010 – present Asher Oser (rabbi – Orthodox)