Elias, Isaac Ezra

2B8 - Isaac Ezra Ellis Hazan
Plot Location 2B8
Surname Elias
Given Name(s) Isaac Ezra
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1887
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) May 11, 1930
Date of Death (Heb) 13 Iyar 5690
Age at Death 42
Hebrew Name יצחק עזרא אליהו חזן
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Son “J” and daughter “I”. Both were young when he died.
Inscription (Eng) IN MEMORY OF ISAAC EZRA ELIAS HAZAN DIED IN HONG KONG 11TH MAY 1930 MAY HIS SOUL REST IN PEACE.
Inscription (Heb) מצבת קבורת המ יצחק עזרא אליהו חזן נע נלבע יום א י”ג אייר התר”ץ והיו ימיו מב שנה תנצבה
Inscription (Other) “146” on bottom front
Historical He was the chazan (cantor) of Ohel Leah Synagogue.

At approximately 10 pm on the night of January 30, 1930, Isaac was out walking at the back of Essex Crescent in Kowloon Tong when he was accosted by an armed Chinese “highwayman”. (Isaac was living at 66 Parkes Street in Yaumatei.) The robber pulled out a gun and, while Isaac was attempting to pull out his own gun, the robber shot him in the chest. Thinking Isaac was dead, the man robbed him of HK$100 and left the gun behind. Isaac was later taken to Kowloon Hospital by an Indian constable who found him unconscious and he had recovered at first but then died three months later, probably of an infection.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!