Ellis, Leontine

SMC1 - Leontine Ellis
Plot Location Stanley Military Cemetery
Plot 4C3
Surname Ellis
Given Name(s) Leontine
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1894
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) August 17, 1942
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 48
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Frederick (?)
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex F
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Service Rank Volunteer
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death Secondary breast cancer
Other Family Data Sisters (Grace, b. December 12, 1895; Sophie, b. October 28, 1897) and brothers (Frederick, August 29, 1885; Jack, ?)

May be related to Felix Maurice Ellis (cousins?)

Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF L. ELLIS H.K.V.D.C. IN D. I. DIED 17TH AUGUST 1942 AGED 48
Inscription (Heb) פ׳ נ׳ ל. אליס ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה׳
Inscription (Other)
Historical Leontine died in the Stanley POW camp. She was suffering from breast cancer, which had spread to her lungs and abdomen.

She attended the French Convent School in Wanchai, where she was awarded the prizes for Orthography and Grammar, and for French, in March 1906. In 1915, she passed the St. John Ambulance examination, later gaining a medallion.

She was the proprietress of the Cathay Hotel, located at 804/810 Kings Road, Quarry Bay. The hotel received a number of direct hits during the war — 15 shell shots in one afternoon — and burnt down as a result in 1941.

All three sisters were members of the Nursing Detachment (ND) of the Hong Kong Volunteer Defence Corps (HKVDC). The surviving members of the family were repatriated to England in 1945; Grace and Sophie returned to Hong Kong in 1947.

“I left the Fort (Mount Davis) during an air raid to go to the Cathay Hotel to pick up some kit. Miss Ellis, the proprietor (of the Cathay Hotel), just out of hospital, very defeatist and thinks more of her money than the outcome of the war”. (RSM Enos Charles Ford war diary).

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!