Ellis, Madelien

1C6 - Madelien Ellis
Plot Location 1C6
Surname Ellis
Given Name(s) Madelien
Place of Birth Baghdad
Date of Birth (Eng) December 17, 1862
Date of Birth (Heb) 25 Kislev 5623
Date of Death (Eng) August 20, 1898
Date of Death (Heb) 2 Elul 5658
Age at Death 35
Hebrew Name מסעודה אשת יחזקאל יעקב עכורי
Spouse’s Name Ezekiel Isaac Ellis (2E8)
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex F
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Son: Victor Elias Ellis (2G1)
Inscription (Eng) SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF MADELIEN THE DEARLY BELOVED WIFE OF E.I. ELLIS BORN AT BAGDAD 17TH DECEMBER 1862 DIED 20TH AUGUST 1898 DEEPLY REGRETTED
Inscription (Heb) זאת מצבת קבורת האשה הכבודה והצנועה המרוחמת מרת מסעודה נ״ע אשת יחזקאל יצחק אבודי נולדה כ״ה כסלו ש התרכג נפטרת יום ש״ק ב׳ אלול ש התר״נח לב״ע תנצ״בה
Inscription (Other) “70” on left side of headstone
Historical

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!