Ellis, Isaac Ezra

2E6 - Isaac Ezra Ellis 2E6 - Isaac Ezra Ellis - Obituary 2 2E6 - Isaac Ezra Ellis - Obituary 1
Plot Location 2E6
Surname Ellis
Given Name(s) Isaac Ezra
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) March 31, 1829
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) August 31, 1909
Date of Death (Heb) 14 Elul 5669
Age at Death 80
Hebrew Name יצחק עזרא עבודי אלייה
Spouse’s Name Hebe Ellis (2E7)
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Lived to see great-grandchildren
Inscription (Eng) SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF ISAAC EZRA ELLIS DIED 31ST. AUGUST 1909 AGED 80 YEARS.
Inscription (Heb) והלך לפניך צדיקך מצבת קבורת המרוחם הזקן יצחק עזרא עבודי אלייה נ״ע נלב״ע יום ג׳ לחו׳ אלול שנת התרס״ט והיו ימיו שמונים שנה ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה׳
Inscription (Other) “109” below English inscription
Historical Arrived in HK in 1867. He worked for E. D. Sassoon & Co. Married Hebe in 1848.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!