Edgar, Aubrey Jacob

2C2 - Aubrey Jacob Edgar 1 2C2 - Aubrey Jacob Edgar 2 2C2 - Aubrey Jacob Edgar 3
2C2 - Aubrey Jacob Edgar - Pootung Camp 2C2 - Aubrey Jacob Edgar - Chapei Camp 2C2 - Aubrey Jacob Edgar - Yangchow A Camp
Plot Location 2C2
Surname Edgar
Given Name(s) Aubrey Jacob
Place of Birth Bahrain
Date of Birth (Eng) August 7, 1908
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) June 22, 1960
Date of Death (Heb) 28 Sivan 5720
Age at Death 51
Hebrew Name אברהם יעקב
Spouse’s Name Mary (née Macintosh?)
Father’s Name John/Jacob Edgar?
Mother’s Name Flora Edgar (2E9)?
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Daughters: Silvia and Angela
Inscription (Eng) (West side): IN LOVING MEMORY OF AUBREY JACOB EDGAR. BORN AUGUST 7TH 1908 DIED JUNE 22ND, 1960 (East side): THY WILL BE DONE (South side – Left justified): NO-ONE KNOWS THE SILENT HEARTACHE. ONLY THOSE CAN TELL. WHO HAVE LOST THE BEST AND DEAREST. WITHOUT A LAST FAREWELL
Inscription (Heb) לזכר עולם בעל נפש נציבה ורוח נמוכה נכבד בעמו מנהל עדתו הלא הוא ה״מ אברהם יעקב אדגר נ״ע נלב״ע כ״ח סיון התשך והיו ימיו שנים וחמשים שנה תנצ״בה
Inscription (Other) “249” centered on front of bottom of sarcophagus
Historical Aubrey had two brothers, Joseph Jacob Edgar (b. December 7, 1902; d. February 24, 1969) and Sidney Ellis Edgar (b. 1911; d. 2011).

Joseph married Lillian on October 22, 1938. She had been previously married to John George Charlton but divorced 15 years later. Lillian and John Charlton had two children, Arthur (b. 1923) and John. Arthur and his wife had six children, one being Lorna Charlton of Perth, Australia. Joseph and Lillian had no children together but Joseph was very close to Lillian’s children and grandchildren. Joseph passed away at Queen Mary Hospital and was later cremated. He was 66.

Sidney was married to Dolores (b. 1915). They had two children, Florence (b. 1935) & Richard (b. 1939). After the war ended, they went to live in San Francisco. Richard passed away but Florence and her family still live in the SF area.

All three Edgar men were members of Ohel Leah Synagogue from 1934 – 40 (according to records that have survived). In 1935, Joseph was the synagogue’s honorary treasurer.

All three brothers arrived in HK around 1912, possibly with just their mother. Their father may have remained in Bahrain or perhaps he had already died. The boys all attended St Joseph’s College in Hong Kong and then as adults became successful stockbrokers. Their firm was known as Ellis & Edgar. Felix Maurice Ellis (2B1) was their partner. Later, the company was known as Edgar & Co.

Lillian is listed as being an ANS (Auxiliary Nursing Service) nurse in HK during the war. (1 October 1940, HK Telegraph, page 5)

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!