Donnenberg, Joseph Haiem

4B8 - Joseph Haiem Donnenberg
Plot Location 4B8
Surname Donnenberg
Given Name(s) Joseph Haiem
Place of Birth January 14, 1850
Date of Birth (Eng)
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) January 10, 1914
Date of Death (Heb) 12 Tevet 5674
Age at Death 63
Hebrew Name יוסף חיים [בן] שמואל אברהם הלוי
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י) Levi
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Children: Rosie Donnenberg Weill (4B4), Samuel Dunn (4B5) and Pauline Donnenberg Komor. Sister-in-law: Elyse Lyons (2E14). Sons-in-laws: Albert Weill (4B7) and Siegfried Komor (4E2). Grandchildren: Sophie Rachel Odell (4B2) and Leon “Leo” Weill (4B6). Great-grandson: Victor Jack Cario (4B9).
Inscription (Eng) SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF JOSEPH HAIEM DONNENBERG BORN 4TH JANUARY 1850 DIED 10TH. JANUARY 1914. DEEPLY REGRETTED BY HIS LOVING CHILDREN
Inscription (Heb) מצבת קבורת המ הזקן יוסף חיים דאנינברג נע בן שמואל אברהם הלוי נפטר יום שק יב להו טבת התרעד ין ג׳נוורי והיו ימיו סד שנה תנצבה
Inscription (Other)
Historical Hebrew inscription says he was 64.

He went to Japan in 1888 and, in partnership with J. Bercovich, who had lived and operated a saloon in Japan for some years, he established Bercovich & Donnenberg, proprietors of the Hotel Europe, Yokohama # 41. In 1889, his wife and daughter Pauline joined him. They operated the hotel until 1890. It was sold to A. Goldman in 1891 and they left Japan for Hong Kong.

According to the Carl Smith archives, he took charge of the Globe Hotel on Queen’s Road Central in 1891. Three years later he transferred it to Isydor Silberman, the father of the Sarah Silberman (1H8) and the unnamed child buried in 1H4.

In 1897, he became the proprietor of the Colonial Hotel on Jubilee Street, which was previously licensed to Moritz Sternberg, the father Jacob Sternberg (1H7). In 1901, the license was transferred to Annetta Papier, the wife of Pinchas Moses Papier (1G3) and mother of Emily Papier (1D1).

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!