Dunn, Samuel

4B5 - Samuel Dunn
Plot Location 4B5
Surname Dunn
Given Name(s) Samuel
Place of Birth Austria
Date of Birth (Eng) October 21, 1877
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) April 5, 1938
Date of Death (Heb) 4 Nisan 5698
Age at Death 60
Hebrew Name שמואל
Spouse’s Name Emily Dunn née Grunstein
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames Donnenberg
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death Pneumonia
Other Family Data Children: Lily, Frances, Arthur E. and Laura. Grandson: Victor Jack Cario (4B9). Sister: Rosie Weill (4B4). Aunt: Elise Lyons (2E14).
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF MY BELOVED HUSBAND SAMUEL DUNN BORN 21ST OCTOBER 1877 DIED 5TH APRIL 1938 (Base): REST IN PEACE
Inscription (Heb) מצבת קבורת ה״מ שמוﭏ דן נ״ע נלב״ע יום ג ארבעה לחודש ניסן התר״צח והיו ימיו ארבעה וששים שנה תנצ״בה
Inscription (Other)
Historical Hebrew inscription says he was 64.

He was born in Austria but was naturalized in Hong Kong in 1895. He and Emily married in HK on November 25, 1900.

He went to Japan in 1894 as employee of Kuhn & Komor, curio art dealers, Yokohama # 35. In 1895, he stayed in Hong Kong and worked in the main branch there. In the following year, he stayed in Kobe to prepare the opening of a new branch at Kobe # 81. He settled in Kobe but did not stay with this company. In 1898, he joined W. Tallers, Importer and Exporter, and Proprietor of Daibutsu, Fine Art Gallery, Kobe # 26 Sannonomiya-cho, San-chome. In 1899, he moved to Yokohama again working for Kuhn & Komor in their branch at Yokohama # 37, privately residing at Bluff # 251-A .

In 1901, Samuel continued working for Kuhn & Komor in their Shanghai branch. In the meantime, he had become partner in the company and in 1902 he was transferred to Singapore to establish another branch, which was opened in November 1902 at # 26 Raffles Square. He was placed in charge of this branch.

The family name was changed to Dunn in India during World War I, as a Germanic surname was disadvantageous in the British colonies at that time. Later he returned to Hong Kong although he often stayed in Japan on business trips.

Relative: Peter Cario.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!