Cario, Victor Jack

4B9 - Victor Jack Cario
Plot Location 4B9
Surname Cario
Given Name(s) Victor Jack
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) 1924
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) September 6, 1927
Date of Death (Heb) 9 Elul 5686
Age at Death 3
Hebrew Name חיים יעקב
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Maurice Cario
Mother’s Name Laura Cario née Donnenberg
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Grandfather: Samuel Dunn (4B5). Great-aunt: Rosie Weill (4B4). He had two siblings.
Inscription (Eng) SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF OUR BELOVED SON VICTOR JACK CARIO WHO DEPARTED ON 6TH SEPTEMBER 1927 AGED 3 YEARS
Inscription (Heb) מצבה קבורת בני ידידי חיים יעקב קארין נפ יום תשעה אלול התרפו והיו ימיו שלושה שנים תנצבה
Inscription (Other) “C.E.W. & Co. H.K.” and “143”
Historical Relative: Peter Cario (Sydney, Australia). Maurice was born in Istanbul; Laura was born in Shanghai. Maurice was interned at the Kowloon Hotel on January 18, 1942.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!