Sternberg, Jacob

1H7 - Jacob Sternberg 1 1H7 - Jacob Sternberg 2
Photo postcard by Jacob Sternberg

“Sedan Chair Rickshaw”, Published by M. Sternberg, Wholesale and Retail Post Card Dealer, Queen’s Road Central, Hong Kong.

Photo postcard by Jacob Sternberg

Vintage China Postcard: “CHINESE PIPE AND OPIUM SMOKERS”, postdated: 1909, published by M. Sternberg, Hong Kong.

Plot Location 1H7
Surname Sternberg
Given Name(s) Jacob
Place of Birth Hong Kong
Date of Birth (Eng) October 30, 1899
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) February 14, 1901
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 15 months
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Moritz Sternberg
Mother’s Name Lizzie Sternberg
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF JACOB THE DEARLY & FONDLY BELOVED SON OF LIZZIE & MORITZ STERNBERG BORN IN HONG KONG OCTOBER 30TH 1899 DIED FEBRUARY 14TH 1901.
Inscription (Heb)
Inscription (Other) “97” on left side of headstone
Historical Moritz was a publisher of post cards with shops at 51 and 34 Queen’s Road Central.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!