Weinberg, Israel

1F5 - Israel Weinberg
Plot Location 1F5
Surname Weinberg
Given Name(s) Israel
Place of Birth “Belitza” Vilna, Guberna Russia
Date of Birth (Eng) 1835
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) July 11, 1903
Date of Death (Heb) 16 Tammuz 5663
Age at Death 68
Hebrew Name ישראל בן צבי
Spouse’s Name Golde Weinberg (4B16)
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Father of Mayer Nachem Weinberg (1G4), Samuel Weinberg (1E5), Eva Weinberg Bercovitz (b. 1865) and Victor Weinberg (b. 1872). Grandfather of Eva Weinberg (1F6). Father-in-law of Carl Bercovitz (1H15).
Inscription (Eng) SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF ISRAEL WEINBERG DEARLY BELOVED HUSBAND OF GOLDE WEINBERG BORN AT “BELITZA” VILNA GUBERNA RUSSIA 1835. DIED IN HONG KONG 11TH JULY 1903. AGE 68 YEARS. DEEPLY REGRETTED
Inscription (Heb) זאת מצבת קבורת המרוחם ישראל בן צבי נולד בעיר בליתצא ווילנא גוברנה רוסיא נע נלבע יום שק יו תמוז שנת התרסג ימי חייו סׄחׄ שנה תׄנׄצׄבׄהׄ נׄסׄוׄ
Inscription (Other) “81” on front right side
Historical His name appears on a ship’s manifest for the SS China, which sailed from Hong Kong on 9 August and Yokohama on 19 August 19th, 1893, and arrived in San Francisco on 31 August 1893. He was accompanied on the trip by his wife, daughter (Eva) and son (Mayer). Why wasn’t Samuel with them? Their son, Victor, was living there.

According to the manifest, he was a tailor but in 1892 he was the proprietor of the Rose, Shamrock and Thistle on 290 Queen’s Road Central.

Belitza (now Bielica) is located south of Lida in Belarus. A mass execution of 36 Jews from the town took place there on July 23, 1941. A gubernya was a major administrative subdivision of the Russian Empire.

The 1895 jurors’ list has a Victor Weinberg working as a manager at the Western Hotel, located on Queen’s Road West. The Carl Smith Archives say that Victor was Israel but they had a son named Victor. (The hotel was located at 90 & 92 Queen’s Road West and was owned at the time by Benjamin Franklin Taylor. Between 1899 and 1902, it was owned by a Heinrich Varrelmann.)

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!