Weinberg, Eva

1F6 - Eva Weinberg 2 1F6 - Eva Weinberg 1
Plot Location 1F6
Surname Weinberg
Given Name(s) Eva
Place of Birth Shanghai
Date of Birth (Eng) August 2, 1906
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) September 17, 1906
Date of Death (Heb) 27 Elul 5666
Age at Death 6 weeks
Hebrew Name חווה בת דוד ישראל
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Samuel Weinberg (1E5)
Mother’s Name Jenny Weinberg
Other Surnames
Sex F
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Granddaughter of Israel Weinberg (1F5) and Goldy Weinberg (4B16); niece of Mayer Nachem Weinberg (1G4)
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF EVA DEARLY BELOVED INFANT DAUGHTER OF MR. & MRS. S. J. WEINBERG BORN AT SHANGHAI THE 2ND. AUG. 1906 DIED IN HONGKONG ON THE 17TH. SEPT. 1906 AGE SIX WEEKS. DEEPLY REGRETTED.
Inscription (Heb) פה נטמן הנערה חווה בת דוד ישראל נולדה בעיר שנגהיי ונלבע כז אלול התרסו בת מב ימים תנצבה
Inscription (Other) “96” on right side of headstone
Historical Father’s Hebrew name was שלמה, not דוד ישראל. Presumably, she was named after her aunt, Eva Berkovitz (b. 1863), who must have died before she was born.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!