Weinberg, Samuel I.

1E5 - Samuel I. Weinberg
Plot Location 1E5
Surname Weinberg
Given Name(s) Samuel I.
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1870
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) February 5, 1909
Date of Death (Heb) Tu B’Shevat 5669
Age at Death 38
Hebrew Name שלמה בן ישראל צבי
Spouse’s Name Jenny Weinberg
Father’s Name Israel Weinberg (1F5)
Mother’s Name Goldy Weinberg (4B16)
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Father of Eva Weinberg (1F6); brother of Mayer Nachem Weinberg (1G4)
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF SAMUEL I. WEINBERG BELOVED HUSBAND OF JENNY WEINBERG DIED 5TH FEBRUARY 1909 AGED 38 YEARS
Inscription (Heb) מצבת קבורת ה׳מ שלמה בן ישראל צבי נע נלב״ע יום ש״ק ט״ו בשבט ש ה׳ת׳ר׳ס׳ט׳ בן ל״ח שנים ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה׳
Inscription (Other) “108” on right side of headstone
Historical The 1899 jurors’ list has him working as a godown-keeper in Quarry Bay. The 1990 – 1904 jurors’ lists have him working as a godown manager for Standard Oil Company of New York in Kennedy Town. The 1905 jurors’ list has him working as an assistant for Standard Oil Company, located at 15 Chater Road. The 1907 and 1908 jurors’ lists have him working as a godown superintendent for Standard Oil Company, located at 34 Morrison Hill Road.

The 1895 jurors’ list has a Victor Weinberg working as a manager at the Western Hotel, located on Queen’s Road West. Was he a brother? (The hotel was located at 90 & 92 Queen’s Road West and was owned at the time by Benjamin Franklin Taylor. Between 1899 and 1902, it was owned by a Heinrich Varrelmann.)

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!