Weinberg, Goldy

4B16 - Goldy Weinberg 1 4B16 - Goldy Weinberg 2
Plot Location 4B16
Surname Weinberg
Given Name(s) Goldy (Golde)
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1841
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) September 27, 1910
Date of Death (Heb) 23 Elul 5670
Age at Death 69 (Hebrew says she was 80)
Hebrew Name גולדע בת שרה
Spouse’s Name Israel Weinberg (1F5)
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name Sarah
Other Surnames
Sex F
Marital Status W
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Mother of Mayer Nachum Weinberg (1G4), Samuel Weinberg (1E5) and Eva Berkovitz (b. 1863); grandmother of Eva Weinberg (1F6)
Inscription (Eng) SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF GOLDY WIDOW OF ISRAEL WEINBERG WHO DIED 27TH. SEPT. 1910 AGED 69 YEARS.
Inscription (Heb) מצבת קבורת ה״מ הזקנה גולדע בת שרה נפטרה יום ג כ״ג לח״ו אלול ה׳ת׳ר׳ע׳ בת שמונים שנה ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה׳
Inscription (Other)
Historical Her name appears on a ship’s manifest for the SS China, which sailed from Hong Kong on 9 August and Yokohama on 19 August 19th, 1893, and arrived in San Francisco on 31 August 1893. She was accompanied on the trip by her husband, daughter (Eva) and son (Mayer). It was noted that Eva was a widow at the time.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!