Bercovitz, Carl

1H15 - Carl Bercovitz 1 1H15 - Carl Bercovitz 2
Plot Location 1H15
Surname Bercovitz
Given Name(s) Carl
Place of Birth Bucharest
Date of Birth (Eng) 1846
Date of Birth (Heb) 5606
Date of Death (Eng) April 9, 1889
Date of Death (Heb) 3 Nisan 5649
Age at Death 43
Hebrew Name פנחס זלמן בן אריה לב
Spouse’s Name Eva Bercovitz née Weinberg
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data In-laws: Israel Weinberg (1F5) and Goldy Weinberg (4B16). Brothers-in-law: Mayer Nachem Weinberg (1G4), Samuel Weinberg (1E5) and Victor Weinberg.
Inscription (Eng) CARL BERCOVITZ BORN AT BUCHAREST 1846 DIED AT HONG KONG 9TH APRIL 1889 AGED 43 YEARS MAY HIS SOUL REST IN PEACE E.B.
Inscription (Heb) ‘פ’ נ’ פנחס זלמן בן אריה לב נולד בבוקרסת שנת התר’ו ונלב”ע ג’ ניסן התרמ’ט והיו ימיו שלשה וארבעים שנה ת’נ’צ’ב’ה
Inscription (Other)
Historical Proprietor of the Rose, Shamrock and Thistle Hotel at 90 Queen’s Road Central

According to the Carl Smith archives, in 1885, he kept a coffee house at 114 Queen’s Road Central. Because there were so many disturbances there, when he applied two years later for a liquor license for the Rose, Shamrock and Thistle Tavern, objections were raised. He eventually was granted the license though but not before having the license temporarily transferred to his father-in-law, Israel Weinberg (1F5).

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!