Weinberg, Mayer Nachem

1G4 - Mayer Nachem Weinberg 1 1G4 - Mayer Nachem Weinberg 2
Plot Location 1G4
Surname Weinberg
Given Name(s) Mayer Nachem
Place of Birth Alexandria, Egypt
Date of Birth (Eng) September 12, 1866 (according to the Hebrew)
Date of Birth (Heb) 3 Tishrei 5627
Date of Death (Eng) June 8, 1901
Date of Death (Heb) 22 Sivan 5661
Age at Death 35
Hebrew Name נחום מאיר בן ישראל
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Israel Weinberg (1F5)
Mother’s Name Golde Weinberg (4B16)
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Siblings: Eva Berkovitz (b. 1863) and Samuel Weinberg (1E5); uncle of Eva Weinberg (1F6)
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF MAYER NACHEM WEINBERG, ELDEST BELOVED SON OF GOLDE AND ISRAEL WEINBERG, BORN AT ALEXANDRIA {EGYPT} 1866 DIED IN HONGKONG 8TH JUNE 1901. AGED 35 YEARS. MAY HIS SOUL REST IN PEACE!
Inscription (Heb) זאת מצבת קבורת המ הבחור העלוב נחום מאיר בן ישראל נולד בשנת שובה בעיר איסכנדרייה שנת התר״כז ג״ תשרי ונפטר לב״ע יום ש״ק ונקבר יום א כ״ב סיון שנת ה׳ת׳ר׳ס׳א׳ ימיו ל״ה שנים ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה׳
Inscription (Other) “80” on right side
Historical His name appears on a ship’s manifest for the SS China, which sailed from Hong Kong on 9 August and Yokohama on 19 August 19th, 1893, and arrived in San Francisco on 31 August 1893. He was accompanied on the trip by his parents and sister.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!