Papier, Emily

1D1 - Emily Papier 1 1D1 - Emily Papier 2
Plot Location 1D1
Surname Papier
Given Name(s) Emily
Place of Birth Constantinople
Date of Birth (Eng) August 19, 1883
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) February 14, 1906
Date of Death (Heb) 19 Shevat 5666
Age at Death 22
Hebrew Name חי לאה בת יאנתי
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Pinchas Moses Papier (1G3)
Mother’s Name Annetta Papier
Other Surnames
Sex F
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF EMILY THE DEARLY BELOVED DAUGHTER OF ANNETTA PAPIER BORN AT CONSTANTINOPLE 19TH. AUGUST 1883 DIED 14TH. FEBRUARY 1906.

MAY HER SOUL REST IN PEACE.

Inscription (Heb) פה נטמן הצנועה הבתולה ה״מ חי לאה בת יאנתי נ״ע נפטרת י״ט שבט הת״רסו בת שנים ועשרים שנה׃ תנצ״בה
Inscription (Other) “93” on bottom
Historical In the 1904 edition of “The Directory and Chronicle for China, Japan, etc.”, Annetta Papier is listed as the licensee of the Colonial Hotel, located at 1 Jubilee Street.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!