Papier, Pinchas Moses

1G3 - Pinchas Moses Papier
Plot Location 1G3
Surname Papier
Given Name(s) Pinchas Moses
Place of Birth Berdichef
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1844
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) June 20, 1900
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 56
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name Annetta
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Daughter: Emily Papier (1D1)
Inscription (Eng) SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF PINCHAS MOSES PAPIER THE DEARLY BELOVED HUSBAND OF ANNETTA PAPIER BORN IN BERDICHEF DIED 20TH JUNE. 1900 AGED 56 YEARS DEEPLY REGRETTED.
Inscription (Heb)
Inscription (Other) “71” on right side
Historical According to the Carl Smith archives, he was a coffee house keeper at 64 Stanley Street. In 1901 (i.e., after he died), his wife took out a ten-year lease for 1 Jubilee Street where she opened the Colonial Hotel. In 1905, she transferred her liquor license for the hotel to Bernard Mayer, the father of Many Mayer (1D2).

Hebrew inscription on opposite end has fallen off and disappeared.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!