Silberman, Sarah

1H8 - Sarah Silberman
Plot Location 1H8
Surname Silberman
Given Name(s) Sarah
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) September 3, 1895
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) June 6, 1896
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 9 months
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Isydor Silberman
Mother’s Name A. Silberman née Kammerling?
Other Surnames
Sex F
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Sister of unnamed child buried in 1H4 . Great-uncle: Tevil Silbermann (1H11)
Inscription (Eng) (IN?) MEMORY OF SARAH SILBERMAN THE DEARLY (&?) FONDLY BELOVED DAUGHTER OF ISYDOR (&?) A. SILBERMAN BORN ON THE 3RD OF SEPTEMBER 1895 DIED ON THE 6TH OF JUNE 1896
Inscription (Heb)
Inscription (Other) “66” on RHS vertical of headstone
Historical Isydor Silberman(n)’s profession is listed as “Hotel Keeper, Globe Hotel” in a 1904 juror’s list. The hotel was located at 184 Queen’s Road Central. In a 1906 list, his profession is listed as “Merchant, David Sassoon & Co., Ltd.

The Silbermans may have had two other daughters in addition to the unnamed one buried in 1H4: Rosie (Regina) Silberman (b. November 21, 1898, Hong Kong; d. February 20, 1994, Los Angeles) and Lily (Lea) Silberman (b. September 27, 1899, Hong Kong; d. June 24, 1978, Los Angeles).

Regina married Max Friedman (formerly of Iasi, Romania) in Ohel Rachel Synagogue in Shanghai on February 26, 1922. She was 24; he was 40. They had three children together — Leonora (b. January 31, 1923, Shanghai), Moise Reginald (b. August 14, 1925, Shanghai; d. August 4, 2001, Laguna Hills, CA) and Roy Joseph (b. August 14, 1928, Tsingtao; d. June 23, 2015, Los Angeles). Max worked for China Motors in Shanghai. In 1939, they all went to Beverly Hills and in 1941, the parents sent the children there without them. At some point, Reginald changed his surname to Kent. Roy is buried (cremated) in Hillside Memorial Park. It appears he was married.

Lily was an export buyer in Shanghai up to 1945. She then moved to California. She never married and is buried in Forest Lawn Memorial Park (Glendale, CA).

As both Regina and Lily were living in Shanghai, perhaps the family moved there after 1906 and the parents died there.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!