Silbermann, Tevil

1H11 - Tevil Silbermann 1 1H11 - Tevil Silbermann 4 1H11 - Tevil Silbermann 2
1H11 - Tevil Silbermann 3 1H11 - Tevil Silbermann 5
Plot Location 1H11
Surname Silbermann
Given Name(s) Tevil
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1839
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) August 3, 1894
Date of Death (Heb) Rosh Chodesh Av 5654
Age at Death 55
Hebrew Name טעבל בן אליהו
Spouse’s Name Sarah Silbermann
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Great-nieces: Unnamed child of Isydor & A. Silberman (1H4) and Sarah Silberman (1H8)
Inscription (Eng) IN MEMORY OF TEVIL SILBERMANN BELOVED HUSBAND OF SARAH SILBERMANN WHO DIED AUGUST 3RD. 1894 AGED 55 YEARS.
Inscription (Heb) פ״נ טעבל בן אליהו זילבערמן נפטר בש״ט בשנת נ״ד לימי חייו ביום ו׳ עש״ק ר׳ח מנ״א שנת תרנ״ד לפק תנצב״ה
Inscription (Other) A LA MEMOIRE DE TEVIL SILBERMANN BIEN AIME DE SARAH SILBERMANN DECEDE LE 3 AOUT 1894 AGE 55 AOS [sic]

HIER RUHT TEVIL SILBERMANN. GEST. 3TEN AUGUST 1895 IM ALTER von 55 JAHREN. SEINER TIEF von BERTRUBTEN GATTIN SARAH SILBERMANN.

“61” on bottom of Hebrew side of crypt.

Historical Hebrew inscription says he was 54. The French inscription has many errors.

According to the Carl Smith Archives, he operated the The Land We Live In Tavern from 1885 until his death, with the exception of a period in 1890 when he return to Europe. During that time, his nephew, Isydor Silberman, was in charge of the business. He bequeathed half of his estate to his wife, Sarah. The other half was to be divided into five shares for the benefit of relatives in Starsel, Galicia.

Sarah died on March 29, 1901, in Starsel.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!