Herzberg, Amalie

1H13 - Amalie Herzberg
Plot Location 1H13
Surname Herzberg
Given Name(s) Amalie
Place of Birth Chemulpo, Korea
Date of Birth (Eng) February 6, 1890
Date of Birth (Heb) 7 Adar 5651
Date of Death (Eng) October 28, 1890
Date of Death (Heb) 3 Cheshvan 5652
Age at Death 8 months and 22 days
Hebrew Name ברכה בת שרה
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Carl Herzberg
Mother’s Name Sarah Herzberg née Kammerling
Other Surnames
Sex F
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data She had one brother, August Herzberg (b. August 3, 1885, Yokohama; d. February 17, 1947, SF). Three sisters, Mary Herzberg Staber (September 22, 1891, HK; d. March 9, 1956, Connecticut), Minna Herzberg Nantz (b. April 14, 1898, Shanghai; d. March 2, 1993, CA) and Anne Virginia Herzberg Hoffmann (b. March 29, 1901, Shanghai; d. April 13, 1977, CA) were born after she died.

August was married to Bertha Lazarevitch of Kherson, Russia. They married in Shanghai and had three children — Hans (b. March 20, 1910, Shanghai; October 6, 2009, SF), Bernard (b. 1910, Shanghai; d. 1928, Shanghai) and Dorothea Wilhelmina “Dolly” (b. October 14, 1908, Shanghai; July 19, 2005, Cupertino, CA). Dorothea married J. John Mokrejs of Cedar Rapids, Iowa at the American Consulate in Shanghai on June 5, 1937.

Inscription (Eng) IN MEMORY OF
AMALIE HERZBERG
BORN 6TH FEBRUARY 1890
AT CHEMULPO KOREA
DIED 28TH OCTOBER 1890
IN HONG-KONG
AGED 8 MONTHS AND 22 DAYS.
Inscription (Heb) פנ נקבר ילדה ברכה בת שרה הערשבערג שנלדה ז אדר תרנא ונפתרה ביום ג לירח חשיון- שנת תרנב תנצבה
Inscription (Other) “39” on the side
Historical Chemulpo was an international port city, 25 miles southwest of Seoul, where Incheon is now. A “C. Herzberg” (most likely her father) was the second machinist on the Korean steamer “Hai Riong” in 1889 and 1890. In 1904, he is listed in a Shanghai directory as working for Arnhold, Karberg & Co. out of Hankow.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!