McRae, Minnie Pearl

4C1 - Minnie Pearl McRae 1 4C1 - Minnie Pearl McRae 2 4C1 - Minnie Pearl McRae 3
Plot Location 4C1
Surname McRae
Given Name(s) Minnie Pearl
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) December 18, 1897
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) February 26, 1961
Date of Death (Heb) 11 Adar 5721
Age at Death 63 (65 from the Hebrew inscription)
Hebrew Name מיני פירל
Spouse’s Name Lionel McRae
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex F
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Sons: Edward Hurley (b. circa 1922) & Peter McRae (b. circa 1933)
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF EDWARD AND PETER’S MOTHER MINNIE PEARL MCRAE BORN 18TH DECEMBER 1897 DIED 26TH FEBRUARY 1961. MAY HER SOUL REST IN PEACE
Inscription (Heb) פה מצאה מנוח ה’מ מרת מיני פירל מכריה נ”ע נלב”עת י”א אדר תש”כא היו ימיה חמשה ששים שנה תנצ”בה
Inscription (Other)
Historical Lionel McRae was probably her second husband. He was three years younger than her. In 1932, the two travelled together to London along with Edward Frank Hurley, who was 9 years old at the time. The boy’s father was probably Herbert Sedgwick Hurley (4B17), who died in 1927. Lionel McRae and Herbert Hurley were both master mariners so they probably knew each other.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!