Goldenberg, Charles Archie & Isaac Levy (Sonny)

4C4 - Charles Archie Goldenberg 4C4 - Isaac Levy Sonny Goldenberg
Plot Location 4C4
Surname Goldenberg
Given Name(s) Charles Archie & Isaac Levy (Sonny)
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) November 5, 1898 (C)

December 12, 1892 (I)

Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) November 26, 1941 (C)

December 23, 1941 (I)

Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 43 (C) / 49 (I)
Hebrew Name חיים / יצחק לוי
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M / M
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Were they the younger brothers of William Goldenberg (4C6) and the sons of Eva Goldenberg (4B18)?
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF OUR DEAR BROTHERS CHARLES ARCHIE GOLDENBERG BORN 5-11-1898 DIED 26-11-41 AND ISAAC LEVY “SONNY” GOLDENBERG KILLED IN ACTION BORN 12-12-1892 DIED 23-12-1941 DEEPLY REGRETTED
Inscription (Heb) מצבת קבורת המ חיים גולדנברג ולזכר יצחק לוי תנצבה
Inscription (Other) “183” on front end of slab
Historical In the 1918 jurors’ list, Charles was reported as an assistant at Jardine, Matheson & Co., Ltd. In the 1941 jurors’ list, he was reported as an assistant at Tyehong Co., located at 5 Cameron Road, Kowloon.

In the 1923 jurors’ list, Isaac was reported as an assistant at Standard Oil Co., located at 2 Peat’s Building. He was a warrant officer (minewatcher) in the HK Royal Navy Reserve, enlisting on October 25, 1939, and was killed in the defense of Hong Kong.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!