Goldenberg, William

4C6 - William Goldenberg 4C6 - William Goldenberg - Photo 1
Plot Location 4C6
Surname Goldenberg
Given Name(s) William
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) March 12, 1882
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) March 16, 1954
Date of Death (Heb) 11 Adar II 5714
Age at Death 72
Hebrew Name וליים
Spouse’s Name Daisy Goldenberg (4C7)
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Children: Alan & Beryl. Granddaughter: Jo Goldenberg.

Older brother of Charles and Isaac Goldenberg (4C4) and the son of Eva Goldenberg (4B18). Sister: Annabella Oxberry (4C3). Brothers-in-law: Ezra Abraham (2H5) and James Henry Oxberry (4B20). There was another brother (first initial H) and sister-in-law.

Possible relation to Naphtali Steinberg Moses (4B19).

Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF WILLIAM GOLDENBERG FATHER OF ALAN AND BERYL BORN 12TH MARCH 1882 DIED 16TH MARCH 1954 MAY HIS SOUL REST IN PEACE
Inscription (Heb) פה מצאב מנוח ה״מ וליים גולדנברג נ״ע נלב״ע י״א אדר ב’ תש״יד והיו ימיו ע״ג שנה תנצ״בה
Inscription (Other)
Historical According to the 1902 jurors’ list, William was a clerk at Hongkong Hotel. In the 1917 jurors’ list, he is listed as a salesman at Merchant & Co. In a 1918, he is listed as a salesman at Mustard & Co. In the 1923 jurors’ list, he is listed as a merchant at N. S. Moses & Co., located at 36B Nathan Road, Kowloon. At the time of his wife, Daisy’s, death in 1938, he was a manager at N. S. Moses & Co. Ltd.

He was commissioned as a Second Lieutenant on 26 October 1937. Exactly a year later, he was promoted to Lieutenant. Daughter (Beryl) was interned at Stanley Camp during the war.

Hebrew inscription says he was 73.

After the war, Beryl active as a leader in the Girl Guides. She left Hong Kong in the late ’50s/early ’60s to settle in England.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!