Hurley, Herbert Sedcwick

4B17 - Herbert Sedcwick Hurley
Plot Location 4B17
Surname Hurley
Given Name(s) Herbert Sedcwick
Place of Birth London
Date of Birth (Eng) December 27, 1887
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) November 21, 1927
Date of Death (Heb) 26 Cheshvan 5688
Age at Death 39 (40 in Hebrew)
Hebrew Name יצחק בן ישראל גיר
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF HERBERT SEDCWICK HURLEY BORN IN LONDON 27TH DEC. 1887 WHO DIED 21ST. NOV. 1927 AGED 39 YEARS ERECTED BY HIS LOVING WIFE
Inscription (Heb) פ׳ נ׳ ה״מ יצחק בן ישראל גיר נע נולד כז דיסמבר ١٨٨٧ ונלבע יום ב כו חשון ש התרפח והיו ימיו מ שנה ת׳נ׳צ׳נ׳ה׳
Inscription (Other)
Historical Use of Arabic numbers on a stone for someone who was probably Ashkenazi.

According to his birth records, his middle name is spelled “Sedgwick”.

A Herbert S. Hurley is listed in 1891 England & Wales Census. It lists that he was 3 years old and that he was living as a border with his older sister (Marian, 6) and brother (Edward L., 5) at 113 Ladbroke Grove, Kensington, London, England. His siblings were born in Ceylon. His parents were not mentioned.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!