Gubbay, Moselle

2G14 - Moselle Gubbay 1 2G14 - Moselle Gubbay 2 2G14 - Moselle Gubbay 3
2G14 - Moselle Gubbay 4
Plot Location 2G14
Surname Gubbay
Given Name(s) Moselle
Place of Birth Hong Kong
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1873
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) April 7, 1970
Date of Death (Heb) Rosh Chodesh Nisan 5730
Age at Death 96
Hebrew Name מזל טוב בת שמחה
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Marcus Simon Gubbay
Mother’s Name Anna Gubbay née Gubbay
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Two sisters, Flora Gubbay Mocatta (b. c1870, Shanghai; d. June 10, 1915, London) and Rachel Gubbay (b. August 6, 1874; d. February 10, 1951, London); and three brothers, Moses Mordecai Simon Gubbay (b. December 28, 1876, Shanghai; d. May 14, 1947, London), David Marcus Gubbay (b. c1880, Bombay; d. 1949) and Simon Gubbay (b. c1880, Bombay; d. 1955). David and Simon may have been twins or they may have had different mothers.
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF MOSELLE GUBBAY BORN IN HONG KONG WHO DEPARTED THIS LIFE ON 7TH APRIL 1970 AGED 96 YEARS MAY HER SOUL REST IN PEACE

INTO THY HAND I COMMIT MY SPIRIT: THOU HAST REDEEMED ME, O LORD! GOD OF TRUTH

Inscription (Heb) לזכר עולם פה מצאה מנוח הזקנה ה״מ מזל טוב בת שמחה נלב״ע ר״ח ניסן תש״ל והיו ימיה צ׳ו שנה תנצ״בה

בידך אפקיד רוחי פדיתה אותי ה׳ אל אמת

Inscription (Other) “288” on front base of pediment
Historical Her parents were cousins.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!