Gubbay, Kate Seemah Sassoon

2G11 - Kate Seemah Sassoon Gubbay 1 2G11 - Kate Seemah Sassoon Gubbay 2
Plot Location 2G11
Surname Gubbay
Given Name(s) Kate Seemah Sassoon
Place of Birth Jerusalem
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1848
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) February 22, 1926
Date of Death (Heb) 8 Adar 5686
Age at Death 77
Hebrew Name שמחה
Spouse’s Name Sassoon David Gabbay
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex F
Marital Status W
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Sons: David Sassoon Gubbay (2G12), Charles Sassoon Gubbay, Aaron Sassoon Gubbay, Joseph Sassoon Gubbay, and Ezekiel Hyam Sassoon Gubbay. Daugher-in-law: Sallie Gubbay (2G13). Two daughters: Hannah Nissim and another unmarried at the time of her death. Granddaughters: Muriel Kadoorie (2K7) and Mary Rosie Gubbay (2B13)
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF KATE SEEMAH SASSOON GUBBAY BORN IN JERUSALEM DIED IN HONG KONG ON THE 22ND FEBRUARY 1926 AGE 77 YEARS. MAY HER SOUL REST IN PEACE. “MANY DAUGHTERS HAVE DONE VALIANTLY, BUT THOU HAST SURPASSED THEM ALL. GIVE HER OF THE FRUITS OF HER HANDS, AND HER WORKS WILL PRAISE HER IN THE GATES.”
Inscription (Heb) רבות בנות עשוחיל ואת עלות על כלנה מצבת תנו לה מפרי ידיהי ויהללוה בשערים מעשיה: קבורת האשה הזקנה המ מרת שמחה אשת המ ששון דוד גבאי נע נלבע יום ב ח אדר התרפו והיו ימיה עז שנה תנצבה
Inscription (Other) “140” on front base of pediment
Historical According to her obituary, she first arrived in HK in 1864 but left some time afterwards. She returned again in 1895.

In 1912, she was reported to be living at 9 Macdonnell Road.

Could the unmarried daughter be Katie Gubbay (2B11)?

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!