Gubbay, David Sassoon

2G12 - David Sassoon Gubbay 1 2G12 - David Sassoon Gubbay 2 2G12 - David Sassoon Gubbay 3
2G12 - David Sassoon Gubbay 4
Plot Location 2G12
Surname Gubbay
Given Name(s) David Sassoon
Place of Birth Hong Kong
Date of Birth (Eng) January 2, 1866
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) October 17, 1931
Date of Death (Heb) 6 Cheshvan 5692
Age at Death 65
Hebrew Name דוד ששון
Spouse’s Name Sallie Gubbay née Judah (2G13)
Father’s Name Sassoon David Gubbay
Mother’s Name Kate Seemah Sassoon Gubbay (2G11)
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Daughter: Muriel Kadoorie (2K7)
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF DAVID SASSOON GUBBAY BORN IN HONG KONG ON THE 2ND. JANUARY 1866 WHO DEPARTED THIS LIFE ON 17TH. OCTOBER 1931. HE WAS HUMBLE IN SPIRIT: GREAT IN GOOD DEEDS: A FAITHFUL AND LOVING SHEPHERD OF HIS COMMUNITY.

“INTO THY HAND I COMMIT MY SPIRIT: THOU HAS REDEEMED ME, O LORD! GOD OF TRUTH.”

Inscription (Heb) פ נ בעל נפש נדיבה ורוח נמוכה, נכבד בעמו מנהל עדתו, עוסק בצרכי צבור באמונה הלא הוא המר׳ דוד ששון גבאי נ״ע נלב״ע פה הונכגונג בן ס״ה שנה יום שבת קדש ו׳ מרחשון התרצ״ב תׄנׄצׄבׄהׄ

“בידך אפקיד רוחי פדיתה אותי ה׳ אל אמת”

Inscription (Other) “149” on bottom front of pediment
Historical David led the Ohel Leah Synagogue’s voluntary choir and sang at the opening of the Synagogue in 1902. He and Sallie were married in Ohel Leah on December 20, 1908.

In an 1898 jurors’ list, he is listed as a merchant for David Sassoon Sons & Co, and living at 10 Albany Road. In a 1917 jurors’ list, he is listed as a clerk at E. D. Sassoon & Co Ltd.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!