Gubbay, Mary Rosie

2B13 - Mary Rosie Gubbay
Plot Location 2B13
Surname Gubbay
Given Name(s) Mary Rosie
Place of Birth Hong Kong
Date of Birth (Eng) January 1, 1904
Date of Birth (Heb) 13 Tevet 5664
Date of Death (Eng) June 10, 1997
Date of Death (Heb) 5 Sivan 5757
Age at Death 93
Hebrew Name מרי רוזי בת אברהם
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Aaron Sassoon Gubbay
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex F
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death Cerebral infarction, atherosclerosis, ischemic heart disease, chronic renal failure
Other Family Data Grandparents: Sassoon Gubbay and Kate Seemah Sassoon Gubbay (2G11). Uncle & Aunt: David Sassoon Gubbay (2G12) and Sallie Gubbay (2G13). Cousin: Muriel Kadoorie (2K7)
Inscription (Eng) MARY ROSIE GUBBAY BORN JANUARY 1 1904 DIED JUNE 10 1997
Inscription (Heb)
Inscription (Other) .מרי רוזי בת אברהם נולדה י׳ג טבת תרס׳ד נפטרה ה׳ סיון תשנז ת.נ.צ.ב.ה
Historical Government documents say that her birth date was July 18, 1907 though it was never verified.

Prior to her death she was living at 63 Cumberland Road, Kowloon Tong.

Her father worked for E. D. Sassoon & Co. He is memorialized in the Soong Ching-ling Memorial Park in Shanghai along with Sir Elly Kadoorie and his wife Laura, Charles Sassoon Gubbay and Joseph Sassoon Gubbay.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!