Gubbay, Katie

2B11 - Katie Gubbay
Plot Location 2B11
Surname Gubbay
Given Name(s) Katie (Shrame, according to CK list)
Place of Birth Bagdad
Date of Birth (Eng) September 16, 1878
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) January 28, 1936
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 57
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex F
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF KATIE GUBBAY BORN IN BAGDAD 16TH SEPT. 1878 WHO PASSED AWAY 28TH JAN. 1936 GONE BUT FOREVER IN OUR HEARTS
Inscription (Heb) תנצבה
Inscription (Other) “161” on bottom front; “B.J. & Co.” on left side of slab
Historical

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!