Elias, Sarah Catherine

1C10 - Sarah Catherine Elias 2 1C10 - Sarah Catherine Elias 1
Plot Location 1C10
Surname Elias
Given Name(s) Sarah Catherine
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) October 5, 1865
Date of Birth (Heb) 15 Tishrei 5626
Date of Death (Eng) December 17, 1896
Date of Death (Heb) 12 Tevet 5657
Age at Death 31
Hebrew Name שרה כאתרן בת ראובן סלימאן
Spouse’s Name E.E. (Ezekiel Ezra Isaac) Elias (2G4)
Father’s Name Reuven Solomon
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex F
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Son: R. S. (Reuben Ezekiel Ezra) Elias; Daughter-in-law: Moselle Elias (2G5)
Inscription (Eng) SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF SARAH CATHERINE, THE BELOVED WIFE OF E.E. ELIAS. BORN 5TH OCTOBER, 1865. DIED 17TH DECEMBER, 1896. MAY HER SOUL REST IN PEACE.
Inscription (Heb) זו מצבת קבורת האשה מרת שרה כאתרן בת ראובן סלימאן נ״ע נולדה טו תשרי הת״ר״כ״ו נלבע יב טבת התרנז תנצבה
Inscription (Other) “56” on LHS of sarcophagus
Historical

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!