Moses, Ernest S.

4C2 - Ernest S. Moses 1 4C2 - Ernest S. Moses 2 4C2 - Ernest S. Moses 3
Plot Location 4C2
Surname Moses
Given Name(s) Ernest S. (Steinberg)
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1909
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) April 25, 1954
Date of Death (Heb) 25 Nisan 5714 (should be 22 Nisan)
Age at Death 44
Hebrew Name עזרא משה
Spouse’s Name Janette Moses née Grimish
Father’s Name Naphtali Steinberg Moses (4B19)
Mother’s Name Rose Christina Moses (4C5)
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Daughters: Annette & Carolyn (DOB 28/11/47)
Inscription (Eng) SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF ERNEST S. MOSES WHO DIED 25TH APRIL 1954 AGED 44 YEARS HIS MEMORY WILL EVER BE TREASURED BY HIS WIFE, JAN HIS DAUGHTERS: ANNETTE AND CAROLYN
Inscription (Heb) פה מצא מנוח ה״מ עזרא משה נ״ע נלב״ע כ״ה ניסן תשי״ד והיו ימיו מ״ד שנה תנצבה
Inscription (Other)
Historical Janette Rose Grimish was the only daughter of Joseph J. (Jones) and Vera Grimish, of Neutral Bay (Sydney), Australia. Their engagement was announced in The Hebrew Standard of Australasia on December 6, 1945.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!