Moses, Naphtali Steinberg

4B19 - Naphtali Steinberg Moses 1 4B19 - Naphtali Steinberg Moses 2
Plot Location 4B19
Surname Moses
Given Name(s) Naphtali Steinberg
Place of Birth Australia
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1879
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) December 30, 1923
Date of Death (Heb) 23 Tevet 5684
Age at Death 44
Hebrew Name נפתלי סתרנברג [שטיינברג]
Spouse’s Name Rose Christina Moses (4C5)
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death Pneumonia
Other Family Data Children: Ernest S. Moses (4C2) and Branetta E. Moses (b. September 9, 1912)
Inscription (Eng) SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF NAPHTALI STEINBERG MOSES WHO DIED 30TH DECEMBER 1923 AGED 44 YEARS. GOD WILL LINK THE BROKEN CHAIN CLOSER WHEN WE MEET AGAIN
Inscription (Heb) מצבת קבורת איש טוב וישר נפתלי סתרנברג משה נלב״ע כ״ג טבת תרפ״ד תנצב״ה
Inscription (Other)
Historical Hebrew inscription says “Sternberg” instead of “Steinberg”.

In the 1923 jurors’ list, he is listed as a merchant at N. S. Moses & Co., located at Prat Building, 2 Hart Avenue, Kowloon. According to his obituary, the office was located on Queen’s Road Central.

He apparently was well-known in the boxing community.

Daughter Branetta married Eric J. Griffin in the fourth quarter of 1958 (when she was 46) in Uxbridge, UK. She died in December 1973 at the age of 61. It appears they had no children together. In 1965 (the last record available), they lived at 37 Ivy House Road, Ickenham.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!