Landau, Harry

2E34 - Harry Landau
Plot Location 2E34
Surname Landau
Given Name(s) Harry
Place of Birth Shanghai
Date of Birth (Eng) April 9, 1903
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) September 5, 1931
Date of Death (Heb) 23 Elul 5691
Age at Death 28
Hebrew Name חיים אצוי(?) בן אהרן
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Aaron Landau (2E33)
Mother’s Name Amelia Landau (2D21)
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death Heart failure
Other Family Data Brothers and sister: Emile (2D19), Pauline (Polly) Hughes and Leo; Sister-in-law: Rosie (Emile’s wife); Nieces and nephew: Dolores Hughes (Polly’s daughter), Barbara Ann Harding (Leo’s daughter) and Alexander(2E32).
Inscription (Eng) (Front): IN LOVING MEMORY OF OUR DARLING BOY “HARRY” THE DEARLY BELOVED SON OF MR. & MRS. A. LANDAU BORN AT SHANGHAI 9-4-1903. DIED AT SAIGON 5-9-1931

(Right): YOU DIED AS YOU LIVED A CLEAN AND HONEST SON

(Left): ERRECTED BY HIS SORROWING FATHER AND MOTHER.

Inscription (Heb) זאת מצבת קבורת הבחור בני ידידי המרוחם חיים אצוי בן אהרון נ״ע נולד תשעה אפריל ש׳ 1903 ונ״פ חמשה סיפתאמבר ש 1931 יום ש״ק כ״ג אלול ש׳ תרצא יהיו ימיו שמונה ועשרים שנה תנצבה
Inscription (Other) “C.E.W. & CO. LTD. H.K.” on left foot; “154” on right foot
Historical Died in Saigon. He was the representative for Fox Film there.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!