Landau, Alexander

2E32 - Alexander Landau
Plot Location 2E32
Surname Landau
Given Name(s) Alexander (“Aleky”)
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) March 12, 1938
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) November 17, 1944
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 6
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Emile Landau (2D19)
Mother’s Name Rose Landau
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Brother: Harry Landau; Grandfather: Aaron Landau (2E33); Grandmother: Amelia Pauline Landau (2D21); Uncles and aunt: Harry Landau (2E34), Pauline Hughes and Leo Landau; Cousins: Dolores Hughes (Polly’s daughter), Barbara Ann Harding (Leo’s daughter).
Inscription (Eng) ALEXANDER LANDAU BORN 12TH MARCH 1938 DIED 17TH NOV. 1944 IN LOVING MEMORY OF OUR LITTLE ALEKY MUM DAD AND BROTHER
Inscription (Heb)
Inscription (Other) “194” on front left
Historical

Barbara Ann Harding wrote on July 15, 2017:

“During the Japanese occupation of HK, both Emile and Rosie were in prison. Somehow their two boys survived for some weeks on the streets.”

Emile was still in prison when Aleky died. Rosie had been released just a few months before.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!