Landau, Amelia Pauline

2D21 - Amelia Pauline Landau
Plot Location 2D21
Surname Landau
Given Name(s) Amelia Pauline
Place of Birth Constantinople
Date of Birth (Eng) April 21, 1885
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) March 3, 1950
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 64
Hebrew Name
Spouse’s Name Aaron Landau (2E33)
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex F
Marital Status W
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Children: Harry (2E34), Emile (2D19), Pauline (Polly) Hughes and Leo; Daughter-in-law: Rosie (Emile’s wife); Granddaughters: Dolores Hughes (Polly’s daughter) and Barbara Ann Harding (Leo’s daughter); Grandsons: Harry and Alexander (2E32).
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF AMELIA PAULINE LANDAU BORN 21ST APRIL 1885 DIED 3RD MARCH 1950 PEACE AND HAPPINESS ARE YOURS AT LAST
Inscription (Heb)
Inscription (Other) At front foot of tomb: LEE & Co. 217
Historical Granddaughter Barbara Ann Harding née Landau (UK) wrote on gwulo.com on June 28, 2017:

[Aaron and Amelia] came to Hong Kong in 1928 with four children. They [were] married in Shanghai in 1900 (at the synagogue) and lived in Bombay and Calcutta (1901-1908), Bangkok (1908-1925) and then China — Shanghai, Harbin and Tientsin. Aaron opened the first Jimmy’s Kitchen in Shanghai in 1927. He had opened a small hotel in Bangkok in 1910 and named it after the famous Astor House hotel owned by the Kadoorie family, whom he did work for from time to time. Jimmy’s Hong Kong was first opened in Wanchai 1928 and then moved to the old China Building that was owned by the Ho Tungs, who were kind to my grandfather and gave him a very cheap rent.

During WWII, my grandmother was interned in China with her daughter, Polly and granddaughter Dolores. My grandfather was fine [during that time] as he had a Turkish passport.

Barbara Harding wrote on July 15, 2017:

“The Landaus came to Singapore around the 1880s. My great-grandfather, Mordechai Landau, died in Shanghai around 1901. My father, Leo, was born in Bangkok.”

Aaron was married to another woman, Dora Gartner, before Amelia. She died in Shanghai, possibly in childbirth. They had a child who may have also died at birth. Aaron and Amelia were married in Shanghai around 1901. She was already living there at the time.

Aaron took Nancy Yip as his mistress after Amelia’s accident in 1933. According to Barbara Harding, “They set up house and lived together for years. He was separated from my grandmother, who was living in China [by that time].”

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!