Hayim, Ellis Joseph

2G24 - Ellis Joseph Hayim
Plot Location 2G24
Surname Hayim
Given Name(s) Ellis Joseph
Place of Birth Baghdad
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1894
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) June 6, 1977
Date of Death (Heb) 20 Sivan 5737
Age at Death 83
Hebrew Name אליהו יוםף
Spouse’s Name Flora Kate “Mimi” Hayim
Father’s Name Joseph Hayim Shashoua
Mother’s Name Hanini Shashoua née Sasson aka Hannah Hayim (2G23)
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status W
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr) C.B.E. (Commander of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Brother: Albert Joseph Hayim (2G27). Sister: Mozelle Ruby Abraham (2G26). Sons: Richard Dick “Edward” Hayim (b. November 19, 1911, Shanghai; d. 1984, London), Joseph Hayim Hayim (b. November 19, 1919, Shanghai; d. October 14, 1984, E. Sussex) and George Hayim (b. December 20, 1920, Shanghai; d. January 2, 2011, Sydney). Nephew: Ezekiel Abraham (2H27)
Inscription (Eng) ELLIS JOSEPH HAYIM C.B.E. DIED 6TH JUNE 1977 AGE 83 YEARS
Inscription (Heb) פפ׳ נ׳ ה״מ אליהו יוסף חיים נלב״ע כ׳ סיון התשל״ז והיו ימיו פ״ג שנה תנצב״ה
Inscription (Other)
Historical Judy Green wrote on 6 July 2010:

“I remember Ellis as a very wealthy, grumpy old man. He lived in a big house above Deepwater Bay, with various relatives including Ezekiel Abraham who was his nephew. I think he made his money stockbroking in Shanghai. His son, George, wrote a scathing book about him and the family in general. His brother Dick was gorgeous and kind. Sadly, he died young.”

He is mentioned in the book, “Shanghai Grande”. He apparently started up a trust fund along with Sir Victor Sassoon to support the Jewish refugees who were arriving in Shanghai from Europe prior to the start of WWII.

A short video of George Hayim can be found on YouTube:

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!