Elias, R. H.

2G18 - R. H. Elias 1 2G18 - R. H. Elias 2
Plot Location 2G18
Surname Elias
Given Name(s) R. H. (Reuben Hye) “Papa”
Place of Birth Baghdad
Date of Birth (Eng) February 25, 1860
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) April 28, 1955
Date of Death (Heb) 6 Iyar 5715
Age at Death 95
Hebrew Name ראובן חי אליהו
Spouse’s Name Irene Elias née Haimovitch
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status W
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Children: Flora Kate “Mimi” Hayim (d. 1893, Shanghai; d. 1966, Rome); Frederick Sassoon “Freddie” Elias (2F2); Vera Hannah Levy (b. 1898, Shanghai; d. 1963, Oak Bay, British Columbia); Edward Leopold “Eddie” Elias (2G17); David Elias (b. 1902, Shanghai); Reggie Marcus Elias (b. 1904, Shanghai; d. 1990, London), Arthur Emanuel Elias (b. 1908; d. August 15, 1910, Weihaiwei) and Ronnie Elias. Son-in-law: Ellis Joseph Hayim (2G24). Daughter-in-law: Martha Elias (2G17)

The Carl Smith archives say that there was one more child, Elles Elias (b. 1891; d. April 8, 1895).

Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF R. H. ELIAS BORN IN BAGHDAD 25TH FEBRUARY 1860 DIED IN HONG KONG 28TH APRIL 1955
Inscription (Heb) לזכר עולם מנחת המ ראובן חי אליהו נ״ע נלב״ע ששה לרייח אייר התשט״ו והיו ימיו ששה ותשים שנה תנצ״בה
Inscription (Other)
Historical He came to Hong Kong in 1880 with E.D. Sassoon & Co. The following year he was transferred to Shanghai, where he was with the firm until 1900. He then worked in Shanghai as an assistant for Alex. Bielfeld & Co, Auctioneers, Brokers and Valuers, retiring in 1914. He left Shanghai for Hong Kong in April 1950.

Irene died in Weihai, Shandong province, China in 1911. Arthur died of dysentery.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!