Elias, Frederick Sassoon

2F2 - Frederick Sassoon Elias
Plot Location 2F2
Surname Elias
Given Name(s) Frederick Sassoon “Freddie”
Place of Birth Shanghai
Date of Birth (Eng) April 17, 1896
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) December 10, 1980
Date of Death (Heb) 5 Tevet 5741
Age at Death 84
Hebrew Name פרג׳ ששון אליהו
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Reuben Hye “Papa” Elias (2G18)
Mother’s Name Irene Elias née Haimovitch
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Siblings: Flora Kate “Mimi” Hayim; Edward Leopold “Eddie” Elias (2G17); Reggie Elias; Vera Hannah Levy and Ronnie Elias. Brother-in-law: Ellis Joseph Hayim (2G24). Sister-in-law: Martha Elias (2G17)
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF FREDERICK SASSOON ELIAS BORN IN SHANGHAI APR. 17TH 1896 DIED IN HONGKONG DEC 10TH 1980
Inscription (Heb) לזכר עולם מנוחת המ׳ פרג׳ ששון אליהו נלב״ע יום ה׳ טבת התשמ״א והיו ימיו פ״ד שנה תנצב״ה
Inscription (Other)
Historical

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!