Elias, Edward Leopold (& Martha)

2G17 - Edward Leopold & Martha Elias 1 2G17 - Edward Leopold & Martha Elias 2
Plot Location 2G17
Surname Elias
Given Name(s) Edward Leopold (“Eddie”) & Martha
Place of Birth Shanghai (E)
Date of Birth (Eng) January 9, 1900 (E);
December 14, 1924 (M)
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) April 8, 1967 (E);
April 26, 1969 (M)
Date of Death (Heb) 27 Adar II 5727 (E)
Age at Death 67 (E);
44 (M)
Hebrew Name עזרא לב אליהו
Spouse’s Name Martha Elias
Father’s Name Reuben Hye “Papa” Elias (2G18)
Mother’s Name Irene Elias née Haimovitch
Other Surnames
Sex M;
F
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Siblings: Flora Kate “Mimi” Hayim, Frederick Sassoon “Freddie” Elias (2F2), Vera Hannah Elias Levy, David Elias, Reggie Marcus Elias, Arthur Emanuel Elias and Veronica “Ronnie” Elias. There may have been another sibling named Elles Elias. Brother-in-law: Ellis Joseph Hayim (2G24).

According to the Carl Smith archives, they had a daughter named Clara Elias.

Inscription (Eng) (Main inscription): IN LOVING MEMORY OF EDWARD LEOPOLD ELIAS BORN IN SHANGHAI JANUARY 9TH 1900 DIED IN HONG KONG APRIL 8TH 1967. (Small plaque): MRS. MARTHA ELIAS BORN 14TH DECEMBER 1924 DIED 26TH APRIL 1969 “LE VRAI TOMBEAU DES MORTS EST DANS LE COEUR DES VIVANTS.” (Translation: “The real tomb of the dead is in the heart of the living.”)
Inscription (Heb) לזכר עולם מנוחת ה״מ עזרא לב אליהו נלב״ע יום כ״ז אדר ב׳ התשכ״ז והיו ימיו ס״ז שנה תנצב״ע
Inscription (Other)
Historical Main inscription is for Edward. A small plaque is appended to the front of the slab for Martha. Martha may have committed suicide in Macau.

He was a member of the Shanghai Stock Exchange. Before the war, he owned a string of racing horses. The Japanese imprisoned him for three years. After his release, the family went to Canada but moved from there to Hong Kong in 1954.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!