Elias, Jacob Benjamin

2E1 - Jacob Benjamin Elias 1 2E1 - Jacob Benjamin Elias 2
Plot Location 2E1
Surname Elias
Given Name(s) Jacob Benjamin
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1833
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) March 8, 1892
Date of Death (Heb) 9 Adar 5652
Age at Death 58
Hebrew Name יעקב בנימין
Spouse’s Name Rahma Elias neé Khatton
Father’s Name
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Had four children: Leah (b. October 16, 1857; d. August 5, 1860), Farha (b. August 5, 1860); d. May 12, 1917), Miriam (b. February 28, 1871; d. February 20, 1937) and Zabeda (“Bibi”) (b. circa 1885; d. October 6, 1942)
Inscription (Eng) SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF JACOB BENJAMIN ELIAS WHO DEPARTED THIS LIFE ON THE 9TH ADAR 5652 (8TH MARCH 1892) AGED 58 YEARS. MAY HIS SOUL REST IN PEACE
Inscription (Heb) ציון של העניו המרוחם יעקב בנימין אלייא נ״ע נלב״ע יום ג׳ תשעה לחודש אדר הת״רנב והוא בן נ״ח שנים תנצ״בה
Inscription (Other) “49” on LHS of sarcophagus
Historical In an 1884 jurors’ list, he is recorded as a merchant at Belilios & Co. He lived on Lyndhurst Terrace.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!