Levy, Ezra Simon

2G9 - Ezra Simon Levy 1 2G9 - Ezra Simon Levy 2
Plot Location 2G9
Surname Levy
Given Name(s) Ezra Simon
Place of Birth Baghdad
Date of Birth (Eng) February 12, 1854
Date of Birth (Heb) 14 Shevat 5614
Date of Death (Eng) March 2, 1923
Date of Death (Heb) 14 Adar 5683
Age at Death 69
Hebrew Name עזרא ברוך בן שמון הלוי
Spouse’s Name Rachel Levy née Raymond
Father’s Name Simon Levy
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י) ל
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Had 9 children: Emma Levy Cohen (b. 1888; d. 1990), Seema Levy (1889; d. 1989), Sidney Solomon Ezra Levy (b. 1892; d. 1968), Silas Ezra Levy (b. 1895; 1981), Sally Levy Hillaly (b. 1897; d. 2002); Jack Ezra Levy (b. 1899), Simon Ezra Levy (b. 1901; d. 1930), David Ezra Levy (2D7), Sammy Levy (b. 1905; d. 1910). Niece: Rachel Levy (2H7)
Inscription (Eng) SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF EZRA SIMON LEVY DIED 2ND MARCH 1923 AGED 69 YEARS. MAY HIS SOUL REST IN PEACE
Inscription (Heb) פ״נ איש הולך תמים וסר מרע עזרא ברוך בן שמעון הלוי נולד י״ד שבט תרי״ד ונלב״ע י״ד אדר תרפ״ג תנצב״ה
Inscription (Other) “131” on front of pediment
Historical

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!