Levy, Isaac Simon Ezra

2G8 - Isaac Simon Ezra Levy 1 2G8 - Isaac Simon Ezra Levy 3 2G8 - Isaac Simon Ezra Levy 2
2G8 - Isaac Simon Ezra Levy 4
Plot Location 2G8
Surname Levy
Given Name(s) Isaac (Hyam) Simon Ezra
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1862
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) May 5, 1915
Date of Death (Heb) 21 Iyar 5675
Age at Death 52
Hebrew Name יצחק שמעון עזרא הלוי
Spouse’s Name Kamera Levy née Raymond
Father’s Name Simon Levy
Mother’s Name
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י) ל
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Younger brother of Ezra Simon Levy (2G9). Had two other brothers: Nissim Solomon Levy and Silas Simon Levy. Sister-in-law: Rachel Levy (2H7)
Inscription (Eng) SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF ISAAC SIMON EZRA LEVY WHO DIED 5TH MAY 1915 AGED 52 YEARS. MAY HIS SOUL REST IN PEACE

LIGHT OF THY OWN SHALL ILLUMINE OBSCURITY, AND THY DEEP DARKNESS SHALL BE AS NOONDAY; THE ETERNAL SHALL EXTEND HIS EVERLASTING PEACE TO THEE, AND HE SHALL FILL THY SOUL WITH THE MOST SUBLIME, AND PRESERVE THY PERSONALITY: AND THOU SHALT BE LIKE A WATERED GARDEN, AND LIKE A SPRING OF WATER WHOSE WATERS FAIL NOT.

BLESS THE ETERNAL, O SOUL: AND FORGET NOT ALL HIS BENEFITS WHO FORGIVETH ALL THINE INIQUITIES: WHO HEALETH ALL THY DISEASES; WHO REDEEMETH THY LIFE FROM DESTRUCTION; WHO CROWNETH THEE WITH LOVING KINDNESS AND TENDER MERCIES; WHO SATISFIETH THY REQUIREMENTS WITH GOOD THINGS; SO THAT THY YOUTH IS RENEWED LIKE THE EAGLES.

Inscription (Heb) מצבת קבורת ה״מ יצחק שמעון עזרא הלוי נ״ע נ״פ יום ד׳ כ״א ל׳ח׳ו׳ אייר שנת ה׳ת׳ר׳ע׳ה׳ והיו ימיו נ״ב שנה ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה׳

וזרח בחן ושד אורך ואפלתך בצהרים ונכד ה׳ תמיד והשביע בצחצחות נפשיך ועצמותיך יחליץ והיה כגן רוח וכמוצא מים אשר לא יכזבו מימין

ברכי נפשי אש ה׳ ואל תשכחי זל גמוליך הסולך לכל עונכי הרפה לכל בחלואיכי הגואל משחת חייכי המעטרכי חסד ורחמים המשביע בטוב עציך תתחדש כנשר נעוריכי

Inscription (Other) “120” on front footing of pediment
Historical He and his brother married Raymond sisters.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!