Levy, David

2D7 - David Levy 1 2D7 - David Levy 2
Plot Location 2D7
Surname Levy
Given Name(s) David (Ezra)
Place of Birth Calcutta
Date of Birth (Eng) April 15, 1902
Date of Birth (Heb) 8 Nisan 5662
Date of Death (Eng) February 2, 1995
Date of Death (Heb) 2 Adar II 5755
Age at Death 92
Hebrew Name דוד בן עזרא שמעון
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Ezra Simon Levy (2G9)
Mother’s Name Rachel Levy née Raymond
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י) ל
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Brothers and sisters: Emma Levy Cohen (b. 1888; d. 1990), Seema Levy (1889; d. 1989), Sidney Solomon Ezra Levy (b. 1892; d. 1968), Silas Ezra Levy (b. 1895; 1981), Sally Levy Hillaly (b. 1897; d. 2002); Jack Ezra Levy (b. 1899), Simon Ezra Levy (b. 1901; d. 1930), Sammy Levy (b. 1905; d. 1910). Aunt: Rachel Levy (2H7)
Inscription (Eng) DAVID LEVY APRIL 15, 1902 – FEBRUARY 2, 1995
Inscription (Heb) מ״ק דוד בן עזרא שמון ח׳ ניסן תרס״ב – ב׳ אדר שני תשנה ת׳נ׳צ׳ב׳ה׳
Inscription (Other)
Historical His father’s Hebrew name was Ezra Baruch ben Shimon, not Ezra Shimon

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!