Ezra, Judah Isaac

2H26 - Judah Isaac Ezra
Plot Location 2H26
Surname Ezra
Given Name(s) Judah Isaac
Place of Birth Shanghai
Date of Birth (Eng) February 8, 1892
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) May 20, 1981
Date of Death (Heb) 16 Iyar 5741
Age at Death 89
Hebrew Name יהודה יצחק
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name Isaac “Ned” Ezra
Mother’s Name Flora Levy Ezra née Abraham
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status S
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data He had eight brothers and sisters including a twin brother, Isaac Isaac Ezra. Sister: Rachel Ezra Levy (2H7). Sister-in-law: Mozelle Robinson Ezra (2J16). Nephews: Cecil Ezra (2L3) and Denzil Marcus Ezra (2J17)
Inscription (Eng) JUDAH ISAAC EZRA BORN IN SHANGHAI DIED MAY 20TH 1981 AGE 89 YEARS
Inscription (Heb) פ׳ נ׳ המ׳ יהודה יצחק עזרא נלב״ע יום ט׳ז אייר התשמ״א והיו ימיו פ״ט שנה תנצב״ה
Inscription (Other)
Historical According to records, his mother was 14 when he was born. She may have been his step-mother as he had older brothers and sisters.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!