Abraham, Reuben

2J3 - Reuben Abraham 2
Plot Location 2J3
Surname Abraham
Given Name(s) Reuben
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1883
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) March 11, 1948
Date of Death (Heb) Rosh Chodesh Adar II 5708
Age at Death 64
Hebrew Name ראובן
Spouse’s Name Elsie
Father’s Name A. E. Abraham (1C4)
Mother’s Name Anne Abraham

Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status W
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Brothers and sisters: Ezra Abraham (2H5), Joseph Abraham (2J2), Elizabeth “Lizzie” (Mrs. Wm.) Pitcairn and Kathleen “Kitty” (Mrs. Edward) Seyer
Inscription (Eng) TO THE MEMORY OF REUBEN ABRAHAM WHO DIED ON THE 11TH MARCH 1948 AGED 64 YEARS
Inscription (Heb) לזכור עולם פה מצא מנוח ה״מ ראובן אברהם נלב״ע ביום ר״ח אדר ב שנת הת״שח והיו ימו ארבעה וששים שנה תנצ״בה
Inscription (Other)
Historical According to the 1917 jurors’ list, he was a clerk at British-American Tobacco Co., Ltd. The 1922 and 1923 jurors’ lists have him as a merchant at N. S. Moses & Co., located at 8 Torres Buildings, Kowloon. A 1941 jurors’ list has him as a share broker at Tester & Abraham. He lived at 38 Kimberley Road, Kowloon.

Elsie died on October 30, 1916, at age 29. She is buried in HK Cemetery (Plot 16B/4/6). There is a grave in HK Cemetery for a Cecil Kennedy Abraham, who died in 1911 at age 7-1/2 months. Could he have been their son?

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!