Abraham, Ezra

2H5 - Ezra Abraham 1 2H5 - Ezra Abraham 2
Plot Location 2H5
Surname Abraham
Given Name(s) Ezra
Place of Birth
Date of Birth (Eng) circa 1880
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) December 17, 1956
Date of Death (Heb) 14 Tevet 5717
Age at Death 76
Hebrew Name עזרא
Spouse’s Name Rose Abraham née Mackenzie
Father’s Name A. E. Abraham (1C4)
Mother’s Name Anne Abraham
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status M
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Brothers and sisters: Joseph Abraham (2J2), Reuben Abraham (2J3), Elizabeth “Lizzie” (Mrs. Wm.) Pitcairn and Kathleen “Kitty” (Mrs. Edward) Seyer
Inscription (Eng) IN LOVING MEMORY OF MY DEAR HUSBAND EZRA ABRAHAM WHO PASSED AWAY ON THE 17TH DECEMBER, 1956 AT THE AGE 76
Inscription (Heb) לזכר עולם פה מצא מנוח ה״מ עזרא אברהם נ״ע נלב״ע י״ד טבת התשיז והיו ימיו ששה ושבעים שנה תנצב״ה
Inscription (Other) “237” at foot of base
Historical According to the 1917 jurors’ list, he was an assistant at Logan & Basto on Ice House Street. The 1921 and 1923 juror’s list have him as a broker at Wright & Hornby, and living at 4 Aimai Villas, Kowloon.

Rose died on May 6, 1969, at age 86. She is buried in HK Cemetery, Plot 45/2/6. She and Daisy Goldenberg (4C7) were sisters.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!