Abraham, Joseph

2J2 - Joseph Abraham 2
Plot Location 2J2
Surname Abraham
Given Name(s) Joseph (“Joe”)
Place of Birth Hong Kong
Date of Birth (Eng) October 31, 1882
Date of Birth (Heb)
Date of Death (Eng) December 15, 1944
Date of Death (Heb)
Age at Death 62
Hebrew Name יוסף
Spouse’s Name
Father’s Name A. E. Abraham (1C4)
Mother’s Name Anne Abraham
Other Surnames
Sex M
Marital Status
Maiden Name
Title (e.g., Dr)
Religious Status (כ/ל/י)
Cause of Death
Other Family Data Brothers and sisters: Ezra Abraham (2H5), Reuben Abraham (2J3), Elizabeth “Lizzie” (Mrs. Wm. Pitcairn) and Kathleen “Kitty” (Mrs. Edward Seyer)
Inscription (Eng) TO THE MEMORY OF JOSEPH ABRAHAM BORN IN HONG KONG 31ST OCT 1882 DIED ON THE 15TH DEC 1944 AGED 62 YEARS
Inscription (Heb) ‘הם יוסף אברהם ת’נ’צ’ב’ה
Inscription (Other)
Historical He was either a bachelor or a widower by the time his mother died in 1929.

Do you have any information about this person that you would like to share?
If so, we’d like to hear from you!